Name:Cranmer Hall

Summary

This building dates to 1721. It is made from red brick with a slate roof. The seven bay facade originally had three storeys but has been reduced to two. The central pedimented three bays have double rusticated brick quoins. The main entrance has a later 18th century Roman Doric wooden doorcase and the lead down pipes have gilded crests. To the north is a two bay return and single bay north wing with rusticated quoins; to south a two-storey later 18th century three-sided bay. To the west is a two storey, three bay wing in 17th century classical brick style attributed to Philip Webb dating to around 1880. Inside, there is a central three bay hall with plaster dado and panels. Other features include a stone fireplace, a well staircase by Philip Webb and a reused Palladian wooden fireplace on the upper landing.

Parish:SCULTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
1721. Red brick slated roof. Seven bay facade originally three storeys reduced to two. Central pedimented three bays with double rusticated brick quoins. Two outer bays with single ditto. Six ground and seven first floor sashes under brick arches. Later 18th century Roman Doric wooden doorcase. Lead down pipes with gilded crests. Stone parapet and early 19th century coat of arms to parapet. To north, two bay return and single bay north wing with rusticated quoins; to south, two storey later 18th century three-sided bay. To west, two storey, three bay wing in 17th century classical brick style attributed to Philip Webb dating to around 1880. At rear, reused Ionic open-pediment doorcase. Interior with central three bay hall with plaster dado and panels. Central arched pilastered doorway on axis. Stone fireplace. To south, three bay room with wooden frieze; to north of hall, simpler panelled room; to west, well staircase by Philip Webb. First floor three bay room south repeats some ground floor details. Reused Palladian wooden fireplace on upper landing.
E. Rose (NLA) 18 January 1985.

The single bay north wing acts as a screen to the service court behind; on left hand side of this, on what must be the Webb wing, is a massive chimney breast bearing a large clock towards the court.
These seen in distance when inspecting stable court to north listed as by Philip Webb 1866.
See Listing for description and references but note in addition; entrance way and adjacent room floored in small narrow glazed orange tiles; large room at rear retains stable partitions, some with iron bars, some with angled wooden bars; corner of room crossed by several beams resting on solid brackets like those of entrance arch. At upper floor level are remarkable trusses formed by principals stopping at queenposts formed like jowled posts facing
outwards and supporting collars which are mortised to the posts but also held by iron straps.
Listed grade II. Photographs in file.
To west (not listed) is barn and outshut in English bond with bricks with diagonal skintlings dated on iron clamps C I 1752. The roof is later. All other buildings in court have horizontal skintlings. In centre, remains of horse gin with cast iron top.
E. Rose (NLA) 22 October 1998.

• ANIMAL POWER SITE (18th Century to 21st Century - 1721 AD to 2100 AD)