Name:Roman refuse pit and pottery kiln

Summary

In 1881 a refuse pit containing samian ware and other pottery and animal bones was found northeast of Cranmer Hall, east of the Roman road (The Old Wells Road). A Roman smother kiln and more pottery sherds were found at the same site at a later date.

Parish:SCULTHORPE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

In 1881 a refuse pit containing Samian ware and other pottery and animal bones was found 229m (250yds) northeast of Cranmer Hall, east of the Roman road (The Old Wells Road) at 46m (150ft) OD.
The Samian included the stamp IANVARIVS (probably mid 2nd century). See (S1) (This pottery is apparently at Cranmer Hall). Smother kiln and pottery were also found later.
Information from [1] and letter in Haverfield Mss, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford.
Finds held by NCM.