Name:Beechview, The Street

Summary

This building was formerly a Post Office. It dates to the late 16th century with later additions and alterations. The rendered timber frame features two queenpost trusses with highly cambered ties and arched braces, and these were the main reason for its listing.

Parish:SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Former post office. Late 16th century and later. Rendered timber frame. Two storeys, upper formerly open to roof. Off centre axial stack with door opposite and winding stair by entrance. Two queenpost trusses with highly cambered ties and arched braces. One beam at ground floor with broach chamfer stop.
'Listed grade II primarily for queenposts.'
Note building formerly confused with adjacent site NHER 21311 - information now transferred.