Name:Possible medieval trackway, medieval pottery sherd concentration

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1983 by the Fenland Survey recovered a scatter of medieval and post medieval pottery sherds from across this field, along with a lead spindle whorl. Two small concentrations of medieval pottery sherds were noted on the edge of a medieval trackway, as well as post medieval fired clay, slag and building material. Bone and shell fragments were also noted. Metal detecting in 1994 recovered a 16th century hooked tag and a 15th or 16th century book mount.

Parish:WALPOLE HIGHWAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

7 November 1983. Fenland fieldwalking. Rough but weathered field.
Context 1: general scatter. Odd sherds of medieval and post medieval pottery, mainly west of context 2 and context 3 on line of medieval drove surviving as north to south earthwork. Context 1 includes a lead spindle whorl. WPP AM (S1).
Context 2: at 5160 1456 small concentration medieval pottery 7-8 feet (2.1m to 2.4m) OD on edge of drove (possible roddon ?). Also a certain amount of post medieval material including building rubble, slag, fired clay. Sparse animal
bone, shell abundant but localised. 34m north to south x 30m east to west. WPP 12 (S2).
Context 3: at 5159 1465 small concentration medieval pottery on edge of drove (roddon?). Some indication that east part scatter contains more glazed fragments, western part more coarseware. Some post medieval material as in context 2. WPP 13 (S3).
For full details see (S4).
R. Silvester (NAU), 7 November 1983.

April 1994. West end of field.
16th century hooked tag with beaded portrait in relief facing right.
Corner mount from book with incised shield with diagonal lines within incised border line. One attachment hole. 15th/16th century
A. Rogerson (NLA), 8 June 1994.

• TRACKWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)