Name:Roman and medieval object concentrations, Roman, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking in 1983 by the Fenland Survey recovered Roman and medieval pottery sherds from across this field. A concentration of medieval and early post medieval pottery sherds, along with sparse fired lay and some bone fragments was also noted. Another concentration, this time of Roman pottery sherds with a small amount of medieval and post medieval pottery sherds, bone and fired clay was also noted.

Parish:WALPOLE HIGHWAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 October 1983. Fenland fieldwalking.
Context 1: odd sherds medieval and Roman pottery scattered across field. WPP AC (S1).
Context 2: at 5245 1132 concentration of medieval and early post medieval sherds, on east edge of medieval drove which shows on shallow slope with vertical height in excess of 0.5m. Coarse ware sherds appear to extend a little further east and south than obvious post medieval sherds. Sparse fired clay and medium amount bone (site extends into pig unit beyond fence). 43m east to west x 38m north to south. Suggests settlement close to The Smeeth. WPP 6 (S2).
Context 3: at 5264 1140 small concentration Roman pottery plus very small amount of medieval and post medieval sherds, odd scraps bone and fired clay (modern?). Sherds small. Ideal conditions under winter wheat, well weathered.
About 36m east to west x 28m north to south. WPP 5 (S3).
For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders (S4)