Name:The Rookery

Summary

A late 17th century rendered brick farmhouse, probably standing on the site of an earlier manor, with a 19th century extension on its north gable. The main house is two storeys high with attics and a cellar, to which there is a half window next to the porch on the east wall.The west wall has a central projecting stair turret. Some old features remain inside, including the staircase and a fine fireplace in the south ground floor room.

Parish:HELLINGTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse, late 17th century. Brick, rendered and colour-washed. Steeply-pitched pantile roof. Two storeys, attic and cellar. East elevation of three widely spaced windows: 3 and 4 light casements with chamfered frames, mullions and transoms. Off-centre slated porch with eliptical arched opening to doorway. Basement window beside porch. Parapet gables with large external chimney stacks. Attic lights in gable. West elevation has off centre gabled stair turret with two 3-light casements. One ground floor sash window with glazing bars and 4-light casements with transoms. Later, lower two storey wing at north gable with slate roof and 19th century casements with segmental headed ground floor openings.
H. Mellor (HES), 23 June 2017.

House, probably dating to 1642 when the Gawdy family abandoned the site. Contains 16th century fireplace, partly reused stone, which may have been moved from the preceding manor house; the manor was purchased by Judge Gawdy in 1564. Foundation discovered in 1983 may have been of a detatched kitchen which could have remained standing until the 18th century.
Report (S2), photographs (S3) and architect's plans (S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA), 5 May 1999.