Name:Egmere deserted medieval settlement and St Edmund's Church

Summary

Earthworks of the medieval deserted settlement of Egmere and the ruins of St Edmund's Church can be seen. The church tower still stands. A manor house and associated formal gardens have been located close to the church. Earthworks of small tofts and a system of fishponds have also been identified on either side of a hollow way. The settlement is recorded in the Domesday Book and had less than ten households in 1449. Fieldwalking has recovered Roman, Early Saxon, Middle Saxon, Late Saxon, medieval and post medieval finds. A Bronze Age copper alloy knife was found by a man walking his dog.

Parish:SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
WALSINGHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Egmere deserted village.
Three scheduled areas of earthworks of the village. Earthwork hollow way, tofts, etc. of deserted village. Ruins of St Edmund's Church. Village was recorded in Domesday and had ten householders in 1428.

1970. Found near church.
Late 13th to 14th century green glazed pottery and 'a ring'.

5 October 1977. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Low mounds under pasture in area north of road. Ruin Cottages, south of church, were recorded as having a medieval corbel on wall by R. R. Clarke (NCM) and a being derelict by J. Goldsmith in 1970. They had recently been restored in 1977. Contain reused stone (but corbel was not found). 17th century chequered brickwork and 19th century curved bay. Originally one set of houses, central set demolished to make two deteched cottages. Brick-lined deep well.
E. Rose (NAU) October 1977.

1978. Fieldwalking.
Context 1: two Grimston Thetford bowl rims, medieval glazed and coarse sherds, two post medieval sherds.
Context 2: one Roman sherd, five Thetford rims (jars) and one bowl rim; much medieval glazed and unglazed wares; miscellaneous sherds perhaps Thetford types.
Context 3: two Roman rims, two Thetford type bowl rims probably grimston Thetford, one Ipswich ware body sherd, many small medieval sherds, few glazed, many rick or tile fragments.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU).
B. Cushion (NAU) 1978.

10 March 1981. Casual find. On surface inside church.
One third of Bawsey tile in Eames design V.
A. Rogerson (NAU).

25 March 1981. Visit. St Edmund's Church.
Part demolished around 1550. Remains converted into a barn and stable in 1602 by Sir Nicholas Bacon. Impressive 14th century tower. Tower was added in the 14th century onto an existing nave which was demolished at a late date and rebuilt.
A. Rogerson (NAU) and E. Rose (NAU), 25 March 1981.

Summer 1983. Stray Find.
Found on surface of field known as Egmere Breck when walking dog (Context 5 at [1]):
1 Middle to Late Bronze Age copper alloy knife apparently made from pointed end of broken sword or rapier blade. Just enough of original surface left in patches to show tapering section at both ends is original and not result of corrosion, so object is virtually complete.
See drawing (S4).
Identified by J. J. Wymer (NAU), 8 September 1983 and compiled by E. Rose (NAU) 20 September 1983.