Name:Willow Farm, The Green

Summary

A two storey L-shaped timber framed farmhouse, dating to the late 16th century with later alterations and additions. The west gable of the rear wing has a date plaque of 1709.

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Later 16th century house with fine window and stack, but unusually short in length. Rear wing dated 1709. Good condition.
See report (S1) in file. Listed (S2). Architect's plans (S3) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 September 1983.

September 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Farmhouse. 17th century and 18th century, west gable dated 1709. Timber frame, rendered and colourwashed; later brick additions. Steeply-pitched roof of black-glazed pantiles, plain tiles over rear range. Two storeys and attics, lobby entrance, L-shaped plan. Main facade to south-east of four bays: 20th century sashes with glazing bars. Off-centre gabled porch with decorative bargeboards. Doorcase with moulded pilasters and frieze; 20th century door. 20th century 3-light louvred window above porch. Axial chimney stack opposite entrance with four linked lozenge-shaped shafts. Rear wall has 19th century and 20th century casements, lean-to conservatory, pantiled lean-to in angle. l 1/2 storey range to rear; brick parlty colourwashed. Ground floor openings altered. Axial chimney stack with three square shafts. Gabled dormer with 3-light casement. North side of rear range pantiled and colourwashed with altered segmental-headed ground floor openings; two 3-light dormers with shaped bargeboards to gables.