Name:Priory Farm

Summary

Priory Farm has a date of 1548 on the south front, though it is thought that the building dates to the 17th century and the plaque has been reset from another structure.The house is T-shaped, with a rear wing of two storeys in chequered brickwork and a main block with a taller facade and similar brickwork. The north wing was refaced in the 18th century in brick. The associated barns are thought to date to the 18th century.

Parish:TOFT MONKS, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Dated 1548 on south front. Rear wing is about 1650.
Barns contain reused stone which Messent connects with Tofts Monks Priory (NHER 10702), but as the farm is near to and the tenant of the site of Raveningham College, it is more likely that the stone came from here (NHER 10706). [1]
E. Rose (NAU), 26 August 1983.

House is T-shaped, rear (north) wing of two storeys in chequered brickwork. Main block with facade to south (not seen) is taller, with stacks against exterior of north wall, similar brickwork.

Source [2] says there is a stair turret against the south facade with dogleg stairs as far as the attic. He believes the house is 17th century, recoated 18th century. No date of 1548 seen and nothing to evidence this. Gabled roof of main block converted to hipped roof.
Barns examined all 18th century brick, no trace of reused stone.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU), 21 June 1985.

The 1987 listed building description (S1) however states the date 1546 (not 1548) is on a plaque at the top of the stair turret which has ovolo moulded windows at first floor and attic and also a wooden cross window at first floor. There are four blocked windows in the south range west wall, with chamfered reveals. North wing refaced in 18th century brick. Date of house given as 17th and 18th century, so presumably the inspector thought the date tablet was reset.
Interior stated to be 'much modernised'.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 8 August 1994.