Name:Bronze Age sword blade and axehead hoard

Summary

Around 1952, a Late Bronze Age hoard was ploughed up in a field in South Creake. The objects were contained in a round container which disintegrated on removal. The finds comprised the hilts and upper parts of sword blades along with several socketed spearheads.

Parish:SOUTH CREAKE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Around 1952. Late Bronze Age hoard ploughed out.
Found in round container which disintegrated on removal, probably of pottery, but at time of reporting (1964) finder could not be certain.
Hoard includes; hilts and upper part of blades of three swords, three fragments of blades which do not join with each other or hilts. Two socketed spearheads, one very small, and a fragment probably part of the socket and midrib of another spearhead. See for comparison Stoke Ferry Hoard in Ashmolean Museum.
Finds held by NCM, previously held by member of the public [1].
E. B. Green (NCM).

1975. Fragment 12.5cm long of Leaf-shaped sword blade on surface.
This does not fit any of the others.
E. Rose (NAU).

The NCM accession book gives the grief reference for this as location [2] which is nearer site NHER 28817.
A. Rogerson (NAU).

For full list of all pieces from hoard, sites NHER 1944 and 28817, see file for NHER 28817.