Name:World War Two gun emplacement

Summary

The earthworks of World War Two gun emplacement and internal structure are visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 and 1950.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

30 March 1983. Positive cropmarks.
Ring ditch in bracken/undergrowth.
D. Edwards (NAU), 20 July 1983.

March 1994. Visited by H. Bamford for HBMC.
This is not a ring ditch, it is a circular earthwork with entrance to the west, very probably a gun position connected with the decoy airfield 13566.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Ruins of quite rare 1940/45 gun position (uncertain).
Survey No. D2-71.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of World War Two gun emplacement and internal structure, visible on RAF aerial photographs from 1946 (S1) and 1950 (S2). The emplacement consists of an oval/oblong embankment, measuring approximately 13m by 10m, with an entrance to the west. Clearly visible on the 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1) within the centre of this enclosure is a rectangular structure at TG 0762 4235, measuring 3m by 2m, with a narrow projectile to the east, 1.5m by 0.5m. It is possible that this structure relates to the housing of the gun, such as the holdfast or tripod. It is also possible that it is the gun itself as the heath may still have been in use as an army training area, perhaps in association with the Weybourne Camp to the east (NHER 11335). There are around twenty gun emplacements on the heath, not all of these can have been in contemporary use. Another possibility is that they were being constructed for army training purposes.
S. Massey (NMP), 15 April 2002.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)