Name:Westfield House, Station Road

Summary

A late 16th century brick and flint farmhouse, with a gabled stair turret to its rear. The impressive south façade of five window bays dates to about 1800, while the north face is a series of different builds over the generations. Inside can be found some of the finest moulded beams in Norfolk, and large fireplaces.
The house sits in fourteen acres of meadowland, with various outbuildings.

Parish:FOULSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 1983. Listed, Grade II.
Late 16th century brick and flint. Two storeys and attics. Gabled stair turret at rear. Mid 17th century façade of five bays. Windows blocked in line with off centre stack. Also external gable stack. Very elaborately decorated beams in hall and parlour. Fireplace bressumers. Late 18th century staircase.

2002. Building Survey.
NHBG survey. Dates as an early 17th century house, and states that façade is Georgian.

See confidential file.

(S3) notes façade is in fact from about 1800, one brick thick, not bonded to house. Two gabled projections to north, that to east older, 19th century bathroom between them. Plinth of east projection has mysterious breaks; Wilson calls this a stair turret but this may not be correct. Interior has the finest moulded beams in Broadland, and a very large first floor room to east now subdivided. Staircase at east end, that to west 18th century (the projection) the other 19th century. Large fireplaces . House was once more grand than now but probably not larger. Ruined outbuilding to west, probably not a privy.
Large amounts of chaff removed from between floorboards in 2005.