Name:Cropmark of ring ditch

Summary

The cropmark of a ring ditch, probably Bronze Age in date, is visible on aerial photographs. This ring ditch appears to have some associated linear cropmarks.

Parish:HEACHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

THIS SITE NOW REFERS ONLY TO RING DITCH AND THE IMMEDIATELY SURROUNDING LINEARS AND NOT THE CROPMARKS TO THE SOUTH OF THE FIELD. THESE ARE NOW RECORDED UNDER NHER 19279.

21 June 1974.
Ring ditch.
Linear features.
Trackways.
S. Newman (NAU) 10 June 1983.

April 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The ring ditch is located at TF 6832 3624 and is visible on NLA oblique aerial photographs from 1974 (S1). It has a diameter of 15m. The ditch is 1m wide. This is probably a Bronze Age barrow, although it is quite small. Two irregular, curvilinear features surround this feature. These seem to relate to the ring ditch, as they mimic its form to an extent, although they do not correspond enough to be an outer ring ditch of any sort. Although it seems likely that they were dug whilst the barrow mound was still visible. To the north and south of the ring ditch are two sets of parallel linears. The northern set runs from TF 6833 3630 to TF 6833 3626 and are approximately 7.5m apart. The southern set run from TF 6829 3621 to TF 6832 3623 and are between 6m and 11m apart. These linears seem to be trackways running towards the site of the barrow.
S. Massey (NMP), 8 April 2002.

• SITE (Unknown date)