Name:Great Barwick deserted medieval village

Summary

Earthworks and a flint building of Great Barwick deserted medieval village were reported here in the 1980s. The village is described in the Doomsday Book and can be seen on early maps but a visit in 1991 could find no standing earthworks. This is probably the site of the village but there are no clear archaeological remains left.

Parish:BARWICK, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Context 1: Flint building reported about here. Field probably site of Great Barwick.(only one parishioner in 1511 (S1)) - in Domesday, Nomina Villarum.
See detailed discussion in (S2) for early history of village - 'Great' is a late addition to the name.
For church see NHER 1925.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 February 1985.