Name:World War Two Type 22 pillbox and slit trench adjacent to the East Norfolk Railway Cromer Line

Summary

A Type 22 World War Two pillbox survives as an earth-covered structure adjacent to the East Norfolk Railway ‘Cromer Line’ (NHER 13586), which it was presumably sited to cover. It has been visited and recorded on the ground on several occasions, and is also visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards. It appears to have always been covered by a mound of earth, presumably to camouflage it. In the 1940s it appears to have had a slit trench or similar feature leading up to it from the west, as well as some form of earthen or earth-covered protection on its northwest side. It was still extant in 2001.

Parish:WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Pill box. Brick, polygonal, overgrown by railway.
Visit by E. Rose (NAU), 26 May 1983.

See record form in file by [1], who adds:
Common type 22 pillbox on corner of Wroxham football ground.
Sunk below ground level. Plan puts at southeast corner of ground rather than northeast as on NHER.
Survey No. M2-4 (S1).
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

In southeast corner of football field, appears as low mound on earth when seen from field, but a gunport opens onto railway line at track level.

December 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The World War Two Type 22 pillbox described above is probably visible as an earth-covered structure on 1940s aerial photographs (S2)-(S3), centred at TG 2966 1681. Although the features mapped by the NMP are very likely to represent the site, they are not particularly clear (the structure itself not being visible at all), and there are some discrepancies in the locations given by earlier records (including NMR TG 21 NE 40). The pillbox appears to have had a slit trench or similar feature leading up to it from the west, as well as some form of earthen or earth-covered protection – perhaps blast walls – on its northwest side.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 December 2007.

• BLAST WALL? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)