Name:Harvey House

Summary

This very fine red brick mansion has three storeys and seven bays. It has a massive Tuscan doorcase on the third bay from the east, and wings projecting to the east and north. The main building was constructed in 1720 in a Georgian style but the wings were added in the 19th century. The hipped roof has an off centre chimneystack.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

August 1980. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
Town house. Mid C18 with later additions. Brick with pantiled roof. 3 storeys. 7 bays. Pedimented doorcase with dentiles supported on Tuscan Order columns. Sash windows to all floors with glazing bars under finely gauged skewback arches. Prominently painted keystones and sills. Third floor sash windows smaller. Console eaves cornice. Hipped roof with stack right of centre. Early C19 addition to east of one storey and dormer attic. Gabled pantiled roof. Round arched doorway left, C20 window right. 2 gabled dormers with sash windows retaining glazing bars. Rear extension early C19. Bow fronted to west through 2 storeys containing sash windows copied from main facade.
H. Mellor (HES), 22 June 2017.

19 May 1983. Visit by E. Rose (NAU).
Very fine red brick mansion (plinth in different brick). Three storeys with top windows smaller. Seven bays; massive Tuscan doorcase on third bay from west. Off centre chimneystack between second and third bays from east. Hipped pantiled roof. Single storey east wing with round-headed doorway. Full height wing projects north. Wing not seen in detail but Listing gives as early 19th century with bow front to west. Main building mid 18th century Georgian, but does position of chimneystack indicate an older core? Stated to have been built in 1720.
E. Rose (NAU) 19 May 1983.

Press cutting (S2) in file.
Photographs of adjacent outbuildings taken by [1] for Norfolk Archaeological Research Group in early 1980s. See film BDH.

Norfolk Historic Gardens Survey notes a number of odd brick features with metal plates in the garden wall, to the west, perhaps remains of a conservatory wall.
E. Rose (NLA) 21 July 1998.

In (S3) this building is called Quinton House.