Name:Royal Observer Corps and Orlit B post

Summary

An underground monitoring post, surviving in good condition, within a fenced enclosure. It was part of a network of similar posts designed to monitor fall out in the event of a nuclear attack. A raised Type B Orlit post stands nearby.

Parish:OVINGTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

The structure here has been identified as a Royal Observer Corps post, and consists of a concrete room elevated above ground. The construction indicates a probable underground chamber but the farmer at Rose Farm would not allow access to confirm this. It was known as the Watton post and operated from 1959-91, since when it has become derelict. Surface features intact include a signpost but the lock is rusted shut so interior cannot be inspected. The Orlit B mentioned above is in good condition.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 May 1983 and July 2000.

2001.
Cold War Monument Protection Programme (S2) assessment identifies this as a site of national importance, and it is to be listed or scheduled.
See file for (S2).
Gurney, D. (NLA) 27 December 2001.