Name:Roman pottery sherds

Summary

Fieldwalking here in 1983 recovered a large number of Roman pottery sherds along with a few fragments of animal bone, shell and glass. A possible roddon may exist to the west of this area but the patterning of the field surface here is complex.

Parish:WALSOKEN, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

14 and 24 March 1983. Fieldwalking by R. Silvester (NAU) and S. White (NAU).
Major scatter of Roman pottery recovered in spite of fact that field recently harrowed. Area approximately 90m northwest to southeast x 50m northeast to southwest. Height uncertain perhaps 2.1m (7ft) OD.
Within general area, linear spread of distinctively charcoally soil containing large amount of pottery. One or two areas of soil a darker colour than surrounding area. South part field where pottery concentrates generally darker in colour than silts. Small amount bone present, one or two shells. Possibly few fragments Roman glass. Possible roddon just to west but several filled-in dykes present.
A confused undulating field surface.
R. Silvester (NAU) March 1983.