Name:Manor Farm, now Wheatsheaf Public House, The Street

Summary

A two storey brick and flint former farmhouse, now a pub, L-shaped in plan with shaped gables. It has the appearance of being mid to late 17th century, much altered, although it could equally be a recent copy of the style, perhaps on an earlier core. A 17th century child's shoe, possibly to ward off evil spirits, was found in a fireplace during conversion works in 1982.

Parish:WEST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Photographs in (S1) show L-shaped building with shaped gables at 'head' and 'foot' of L (directions not given). Flint with brick trimmings. 'Foot' gable wall has central brick stack to gable, visible only above an eaves level string course. Another course at first floor level continues right round building.
Plinth topped in brick. Windows in side wall of this wing, and in main body of building on this face, on both floors are wooden-cross type but seem late copies.
Two doorways also appear late or altered. Small stack central to main block. Appearance suggests mid to late 17th century, altered.
Child's shoe of 17th century type found in 'knocking through a fireplace'.
However J. Denny (Norfolk County Council) believes the building is mainly a recent copy, though he does not rule out an old core.
Press cuttings (S1) and (S2) in file. Farmhouse converted to The Wheatsheaf Public House in 1982 to 1983.
E. Rose (NAU), 22 March 1983.

• (Former Type) HOUSE (17th Century to Late 20th Century - 1650 AD to 1982 AD)