Name:Manor Farm Barns

Summary

Manor Farm Barns form part of the Manor Farm complex, a set of buildings associated with farm work and probably originating in the 16th century. One of the barns here has been dated to the late 16th century, and there is also a 20th century barn rebuilt from 19th century pieces.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Group of good quality barns including one dated 1590 or 1599. Also an unusual 19th century aisled barn.
See report (S1) in secondary file.
E. Rose (NAU), 21 January 1983.

At least part of barns converted to housing before 1996.
E. Rose (NAU), 5 August 1996.

April 2004. Building Survey.
Photographic and drawn record of the 20th century aisled barn (previously thought by E. Rose (NLA) to be 19th century). Although relatively modern, the barn was constructed using elements of earlier (19th century) buildings. These buildings form part of a former farm complex, known as Manor Farm, with probable late 16th century origins.
J. Allen (NLA), 2 September 2005.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)