Name:1 The Green

Summary

This early 18th century cottage has gable end chimneys and a dentil eaves cornice. It features a large brick gable plaque with a rampant lion. Several items were found beneath the floors of this property including George III coins and the skeleton of a pig! Sometime prior to 1989 half of a possible Blackborough End type bowl was found in the garden along with other medieval pottery sherds.

Parish:SOUTH WOOTTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1982. Building survey.
Early 18th century cottage (only one half of original house).
Gable end chimneys with wide fireplaces and ovens. Few green-glazed bricks in gable wall. Dentil cornice. Large brick gable plaque with rampant lion. Beneath floor were found very worn ?William and Mary halfpenny in earth. 3 George III coins under floorboards upstairs. Under centre of living room floor was a pig. Apparently a deliberate burial of a superstititious nature.
Full report at KLM, copy (S1) in file.
(To NAU January 1983).
E. James (KLM), 3 August 1982.

B. Yates (curator, Gressenhall Museum) has no knowledge of pigs having any ritual connotations. Suggests this one was stolen and hidden, or else the work of a lunatic.
E. Rose (NAU) 18 January 1983.

For a possible parallel, see for comparison the pig found in grave under floor of medieval house excavated at Thetford: (NHER 24822).

Before 1989. Stray find.
Half a possible Blackborough End type ware bowl found in garden by owners and restored.