Name:Nos 38, 40, 42 The Street

Summary

This large H-shaped house has been known as the Gentleman's House since the 18th century. The oldest part of the building dates to the 16th century. This earlier part was incorporated into the rest of the structure in the 17th century. Some of the original features can still be seen inside the building.

Parish:WARHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

38, 40, 42 The Street - known as Gentleman's House since 18th century.
Large half H-shaped house.
Gable end to road of flint, with reused stone quoins.
Remainder of brick with stair turret at rear (north).
Brick facade with fine entrance doorway.
Information from J. Denny, (North Norfolk District Council).

(S1) gives as mid 17th century with 16th century wing. Earlier portion incorporated in 17th century U-shaped house. Has clamp irons 'CT' (Sir Charles Turner died 1780). 18th century doors, one on rear of 42 with reused 17th century
doorframe. No 40 has unusual door panels. No 38 has on first floor and attic, four-centred stone fireplaces with
chamfered arches. Crude beams on ground floor. No 40 has 17th century beams. Overall 17th century roof with windbraces, but raised above earlier roof line of No 38.
Upgraded to II* 1985.

• HOUSE (Medieval to 21st Century - 1500 AD? to 2100 AD)