Name:Angel Inn, Greengate

Summary

Angel Inn is a 17th century and later timber-framed building, mostly replaced in brick, with a pantile roof. The building was originally a lobby-entrance farmhouse, and has an early 19th century addition replacing the original east end. The building also has a massive axial chimneystakc with four octangonal shafts on original moulded bases.

Parish:SWANTON MORLEY, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Stated by architect to be a house of around 1500, originally double-fronted but eastern part collapsed and was rebuilt in 19th century. Rear of building recently rebuilt also. Timber-framed.
See newspaper report in file. (S1)
Compiled by E. Rose 7 January 1983.

May 1985. Listed, Grade II.
17th century and later. Timber-frame mostly replaced in brick, pantiles. Lobby entrance farmhouse with early 19th century addition replacing east end - brick facing all of this date. Late windows.
Massive axial stack with four rebuilt octagonal shafts on original moulded bases. Symmetrical three bay facade to addition. Four, originally five, three-light hollow chamfered mullioned windows with transoms at ground floor level. Ogee moulded bridging joists with exceptionally elaborate stops. Chamfered common joists with barred stops.
Former staircase on entrance side of stack. Reputed connection with ancestors of Abraham Lincoln.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 11 November 1985.

This was the New Mansion House erected by Richard Lincoln in the early years of the 17th century according to the Village Community project.
E. Rose (NLA), 22 May 2007.

October 2008. Building survey.
The earliest part of the building was originally a lobby entrance plan dwelling with further extensions to the north and west. All that remains is the single room, chamber above and stack. The elaborate stop and ogival moulding on the prinicple joist indicates a seventeenth-century date.
See (S2) for further details,
H. White, (NLA), 22 October 2009