Name:Trinity Hall, Walpole Fen End

Summary

Trinity Hall began life in the 16th century as a half-H plan building, but was heavily altered in 1950. There was a through-passage plan and the solar staircase site can be identified, but little else remains.

Parish:WALPOLE HIGHWAY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Large 16th century hall, mutilated.
Full report (S1) and plan in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 November 1982.

June 1987. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House, c.1600, re-roofed 1880, restored and altered 1950. Brick with slate roof. Half H plan. 2 storeys. West facade of 3 central bays flanked by single bay projecting cross gables. Roll moulded set-off at first floor to whole facade. Gabled 1950 porch. One casement right and left and 3 to first floor, all iron casements of 1950. One window each floor to gable ends, casements as before. Gable heads on moulded brick kneelers. Gabled roofs, the main range with ridge stack right of centre. Cross wings project to rear, both with tumbling in heads. 2 ridge stacks to south wing, one to north wing. Fenestration and details C20. Enough internal evidence exists to show house originally a through passage plan. Solar winder stairwell survives in north wing, the stairs renewed. Jewel stopped spine beam and joists in lounge.
H. Mellor (HES), 10 May 2016.

• GREAT HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)