Name:Hapton House and Presbyterian Chapel

Summary

This house is probably of late 16th century date. It is constructed from a timber frame with a Queen Anne front. The chapel of 1741 was converted to a house. However, it is possible that some of the details of Hapton House have been confused with Hapton Hall (NHER 12477).

Parish:THARSTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House probably late 16th century. Timber frame with Queen Anne front. Chapel of 1741 converted to house.
Full details, plan and report in file.
Newspaper reports in file. (S1) (S2) (S3)
Estate agents brochure in file.
N.B. There may be confusion with Hapton Hall (NHER 12477).
E. Rose (NAU) 1 November 1982.

Hapton Chapel was sold in 1967 and became very dilapidated during this time, the chapel was then sold again and converted into cottages in 1977, this description refers to the condition in 1967. This was a timber framed chapel which had rendered walls with original clay and wattle which is infilling on a brick plinth. The roof is gabled in the east and west end of the building and may have been thatched but had been recovered in corrugated iron and has now been relayed with pantiles. The south front of the building has a central doorway and in 1910 an open porch was inserted. Below the side windows alterations have taken place to the brick plinth and the infilling does indicate the placement of two original entrances. The north wall was very much decayed and had two round arched windows which had renewed frames and flanked the pulpit. The east and west gables have barge boards and the end walls both have lower windows. There was a small doorway in the north end of the west wall of the chapel this enabled access to the detached former manse. A small burial ground to the east of the chapel was acquired in the early 19th century.
This source also includes description of interior, details of fittings and monuments and also photos and drawing of chapel.

See (S4) for more details, including plans and elevations.
M. Langham-Lopez (HES), 29 November 2012.