Name:World War One pillbox

Summary

A pillbox, probably dating to World War One, was identified during a survey of such structures in Norfolk and is visible as an extant building on aerial photographs dating from 1943 onwards. It is variously reported to be polygonal or circular in plan. Polygonal pillboxes are usually a feature of World War Two anti-invasion defences; those dating to World War One are typically circular, although Great Yarmouth was provided with polygonal pillboxes at this date. None of the consulted aerial photographs show its plan clearly enough to confirm either its date or form.

Parish:TRUNCH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

In derelict yard of Tee Farm (now house).
Pill box. Polygonal. General location by Pillbox Survey.
Detailed location by council gardener who states that it dates from World War I. Not visible from road. Demolished, overgrown? Could not get access to land.
Visit and Comp. E. Rose (NAU), 27 October 1982.

A pillbox is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs dating from 1943 to 1968 (S1-3), centred at TG 3029 3595. Although this grid reference differs slightly from that given for the pillbox described above they are almost certainly the same structure, which is listed in a gazetteer of 20th-century military sites as a World War One circular pillbox (S4). The shape of the pillbox is not particularly clear on any of the consulted aerial photographs but could be slightly polygonal. It may still survive but is hidden by vegetation on aerial photographs taken after 1968.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 9 December 2004.

• PILLBOX (World War One to World War Two - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)