Name:Site of medieval moat

Summary

A map of 1838 indicates the presence of a three-armed moat, presumably of medieval date, the north arm of which currently survives as a pond which apparently has been used as a cart wash.

Parish:PULHAM MARKET, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Possible moat at Bushgreen Farm.
1838 map (S1) shows what looks very much like a three-sided moat with the farmhouse standing across the site of the south arm. Present map (S2) now depicts what might be the remains of this.

1982. Site visit.
North arm remains as pond against road. East arm, though still marked by OS, ploughed out. West arm (not on OS) destroyed by farm buildings. House has no exterior evidence of antiquity.
E. Rose (NAU), 13 October 1982.

Pond to north of farmhouse as described previously and water filled. Slight depression in lawn to south, may indicate area of south arm. Owner says legend has it that pond was used as cart wash.
H. Paterson (NLA), 26 June 2000.