Name:Cropmarks of enclosures and trackway

Summary

Cropmarks of undated, or possibly Roman, rectilinear enclosures, a trackway and ditches are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:MAUTBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

9 June 1980. NAU air photography.
Positive cropmarks of infilled ditches.
1 and possibly 2 other rectilinear enclosures and adjacent linear ditches as cropmarks.
D. Edwards (NAU) 27 September 1982.

November 2005. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of undated or possibly Roman, rectilinear enclosures, trackway and ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The grid reference for these cropmarks has been corrected from TG 4550 1050 to TG 4550 1067. An incomplete rectilinear enclosure is centred on TG 4559 1067 in the eastern part of the group. It lies on a west to east axis and measures 45m by 33m. A 2m wide gap in the ditch on its eastern side may be an entrance. Adjoining its eastern side is a further rectilinear enclosure that measures 15m by 14m. The northern side of both of these enclosures is formed by a double ditch. Ditches joining the southern corners of the larger enclosure suggest a further incomplete enclosure to its south. This may be trapezoidal in plan and measures at least 51m by 13m. Located to the south of this possible enclosure are two parallel curvilinear ditches, possibly defining a trackway. They are spaced 7.5m apart and extend for 110m between TG 4549 1059 and TG 4560 1064. To the northwest of this possible trackway are ditches defining another possible rectilinear enclosure. It is also incomplete but measures up to 88m by 67m. Other sections of ditch are present on similar and different alignments to the enclosures. This trackway and enclosures are located on the edge of the dry ground overlooking the marshland at approximately 3m OD. It is possible that they are of Roman date.
J. Albone (NMP), 01 November 2005.

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)