Name:Hill Farmhouse, Stone Street

Summary

A good example of a 16th century timber framed farmhouse with 17th century and later alterations. The timber frame has been infilled with modern blockwork and the whole building extensively restored after lying derelict for many years.The stair turret is an unusual feature in a house of this size. The farmhouse has various ancillary buildings, including a barn and cartshed that are being converted to residential use.

Parish:HEDENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Derelict 16th century timber framed house with screens passage and stair turret.
See report (S1) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 10 September 1982.

Listing 1983 (S2) describes as 15th century altered in late 17th century, but this was changed at the 1987 resurvey to 16th century, altered in 17th. See report (S1) in file.

Under new ownership; name of new owner not known. Under restoration.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 April 1985