Name:Site of undated ring ditch north of Boundary Farm

Summary

An undated ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. Numerous interpretations for such features are possible. It could represent the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow but its topographic location, well below the 5m OD contour, is lower-lying than would be expected of a prehistoric monument. Alternatively, it could have had a more agricultural origin; it might have surrounded a medieval or post medieval mill, for example, or defined a stack stand. Its relationship with the linear cropmarks that surround it (NHER 45088) is unclear. A possible second ring ditch (NHER 45087) lies 130m to the east.

Parish:THURNE, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

9 June 1980. NAU air photography.
Positive cropmarks.
Ring ditch.
S. Norton (NAU) 7 August 1982.

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.

The ring ditch mentioned above is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1). Its date and function are unclear. Its low-lying position (at approximately 1m OD) would be unusual for a Bronze Age round barrow. Given the Broads’ history of fluctuations in relative water levels, for a prehistoric monument to be visible as a cropmark this far below the 5m OD contour line would also be unexpected. A more recent origin related to agriculture is perhaps more likely.

The ring ditch is sub-circular in plan and measures approximately 17m long and 15m wide. It is not known whether the break in the ditch circuit on its northwest side represents a genuine entrance or is a product of the cropmark being masked.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 28 September 2006.

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC? to 701 BC?)