Name:Cropmarks of probable Iron Age domestic enclosure, Borre-style Viking brooch

Summary

The cropmarks of a sub-rectangular enclosure and associated ditched boundaries, of probable Iron Age date, are visible on aerial photographs. The morphology of the enclosure would indicate an Iron Age to Roman date and the recovery of Iron Age metalwork from this site would back up this interpretation. It seems likely that the site represents a small domestic enclosure or farmstead.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

11 July 1980.
NAU air photography (S1).
Cropmarks.
Enclosure and linear cropmarks.
Comp. S. Norton, 3 August 1982.

May-June 1994. Context 2 [1]
9th century imported Borre-style convex disc brooch. Viking.
Ident S.Margeson (NCM).
Comp. A.Rogerson (NLA), 3 October 1994.

July/August 1994. Context 3 [2]
Part of an Iron Age terret, undecorated.
Comp. A.Rogerson (NLA), 11 November 1994.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a sub-rectangular enclosure and associated ditched boundaries, of probable Iron Age date, are visible on aerial photographs (S3-S4). The morphology of the enclosure would indicate an Iron Age to Roman date and the recovery of Iron Age metalwork from this site would back up this interpretation. It seems likely that the site represents a small domestic enclosure or farmstead.
The enclosure measures 83m by 52m and is sub-rectangular and slightly trapezoidal in shape, with ditches aligned broadly N-S and E-W. A number of ditches are visible within the interior. A possible penannular ring ditch may be visible within the southern part of the enclosure (S4), measuring 14m in diameter, although it is located within an area of geological patterning and may not be archaeological in origin. However it is possible that this represents a roundhouse contemporary with the enclosure. although it may be an earlier feature, possibly representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow. To the north of the enclosure are a number of ditched boundaries following the same alignment as the enclosure and these are likely to be associated fields and stock enclosures. Any boundaries in this area following a more NW-SE and NE-SW direction have been recorded under NHER 49426.
S. Massey (NMP), 23 May 2007.

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC?)