Name:World War One and Two trenches, on Six Acre Hill

Summary

A group of trenches are cut into Six Acre Hill at this location. These trenches are believed locally to date to World War One, although the earthworks look relatively fresh in 1946 aerial photographs. Therefore it is possible that existing World War One slit trenches were re-opened and incorporated into later World War Two defences.

Parish:RUNTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Earthwork trenches etc. part overgrown.
Said locally to be World War I defensive earthworks.
Discovered by S. White (NAU) who fell down them.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 April 1982.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
?Rare World War I slit trenches.
Survey No. D3-11.
D. Walker (NLA) July 1996.

CENTRAL GRID REFERENCE OF SITE MOVED FROM TG 2005 4197 TO TG 2008 4197.

October 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War One to Two date trenches cut into Six Acre Hill, East Runton are visible on aerial photographs (S1-2). These trenches are believed locally to be World War One, although the earthworks look relatively fresh in 1946 aerial photographs (S1). Therefore it is possible that existing World War One slit trenches were re-opened and incorporated into later 1940’s defences. However there is no definite evidence for this visible on the aerial photographs.

The trenches are centred on TG 2008 4197. The main component of the site is a C-shaped trench encircling the summit of this low hill, appearing to leave the south side open. The trench has a zigzag form in places and appears to be wider to the east. An outer bank is also visible towards the two trench terminals. Further possible sections of slit trench are visible as less well-defined earthworks to the south of the hill. Both the northern and the southern edge of the hill are characterised by quiet disturbed ground, with evidence of weapons pits and small trench sections. The distribution of these smaller earthworks are defined by an extent of area on the NMP map and not drawn individually.

An additional earthwork, which has the appearance of a central gun emplacement, is visible on aerial photographs from 1952 (S3). This feature cannot clearly be seen on the 1946 photographs and therefore is more likely to be a more recent earthwork.
(S1-3)
S. Massey (NMP) 26 October 2004.

March 2003. Visit.
Whole site completely obscured by thorn, gorse, bramble and elder scrub except for small area cleared back some 15m. Owner says trenches are still there but heavily disturbed by rabbits.
H. Paterson (A&E) 16 September 2004.

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War One to World War Two - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)