Name:Low Road Farm Cottage. (now Oakwell Cottage)

Summary

A pair of semi-detached cottages sharing a central chimney. The oldest part of the building is the rear wall, which dates to about 1700. The remainder is from about 1780, with an extension of about 1920 and other modern extensions. There is a good bread oven to the north side of the fireplace inside. An underground World War Two air raid shelter stands to the east of the building (which is near to a decoy airfield NHER 15019).

Parish:NORTH TUDDENHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

July 1982. Visit.
Pair of semi-detached cottages sharing central chimney.
South façade of red brick in Flemish bond with dentilled cornice. West gable wall appears to be of same date and brickwork but has flint plinth. Visible only at ends in north and south walls owing to extension added in about 1920 on west.
Rear (north) wall however is older. English bond brick with cornice and side of gable wall added on. From appearance of latter it seems the original house extended further west. Foundations are said to have been found at depth of 1.2m (4 feet), beyond the east end also.
Eastern cottage under reconstruction.
Good domed bread oven revealed off north side fireplace, with flue beneath. Beam above top of oven alcove is reused, as is central beam to room on east. This is a flatback made originally to go against a wall. It has unusual crude stopped chamfers derived from 17th century types. Owner has deeds going back to 1780 which is about the right date for the newer work; older work perhaps about 1700. Modern extensions being added in seconds bricks.
Good air raid shelter underground to east, resulting from proximity of decoy airfield. (S1) in file.

• AIR RAID SHELTER (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)