Name:Hollybush Farm and barn

Summary

An interesting late 16th century timber framed wattle and daub house, rendered and colourwashed. The house has later alterations, and was restored in the 20th century. It is two storeys high with attics, and has a tiled roof. There are some restored diamond mullion windows in the east and west gables.
To the west of the house is a fine thatched barn in chequered brickwork, dating to about 1600

Parish:DITCHINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Very interesting house perhaps of later 16th century. Unglazed windows, queenpost roof, jointed posts etc.
Extended in 18th/19th century with slaughterhouse.
Under restoration.

Adjoining barn, brick, dating to about 1600.
Excellent condition though badly altered doors. In use; separate owner.
See report (S1), architectural plans (S2) and photographs (S3) in file.

August 2005. Building recording.
A lobby entrance house with a pantiled roof and rendered façade. The modern eastern extension encloses a later chimney stack which has the date 1869 inscribed on a brick. It appears that the north wall was extended a number of times and the middle area possibly in the 18th century as indicated by an inscribed brick (1757). The north-west extension is probably 19th century and the north-east section was extended by the present owner in 1982. This house has a number of different phases and further study would be required to understand the construction sequences.
S. Howard (NLA), 16 December 2009.