Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

A ring ditch, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs. It is one of several ring ditches to be identified in this area; others include NHER 42237, 385m to the northeast and NHER 42048, 560m to the southeast. Collectively, these ring ditches almost certainly represent a dispersed group of prehistoric funerary monuments.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MICHAEL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

THE LINEAR/CURVILINEAR DITCHES DESCRIBED BELOW ARE NOW RECORDED AS NHER 27263.

9 June 1980. NAU air photography. Positive cropmarks.
One ring ditch and associated linear/curvilinear ditches as cropmarks.
D.Edwards (NAU), 10 June 1982.

NB. This is not a mistake for 12179.
There are very similar features in adjacent fields.
E.Rose (NAU), 16 June 1982.

December 2005. Norfolk NMP.
NMP mapping has led to the alteration of the central grid reference of the site from TG 4868 1511 to TG 4866 1514. The linear/curvilinear ditches described above are now recorded as NHER 27263.

A ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 4866 1514. It is most likely to represent the remains of a prehistoric burial mound, one of several to be identified in the area. Its circular shape and relatively small size (compared to NHER 42237, for example) indicates that it probably dates to the Bronze Age. It appears to be respected by two linear ditches which have been interpreted as part of a complex of medieval to post medieval field boundaries and trackways (NHER 27263). The fact that the ditches respect the barrow site suggests that the latter still survived as an earthwork when the field boundaries were laid out.

The ring ditch is roughly circular in shape and measures approximately 13m in diameter. A break in the ditch on its northeast side is as likely to be caused by the cropmark being obscured as by the presence of a genuine causeway. A possible internal pit is visible within the ring ditch but this is indistinguishable from a geological cropmark and consequently has not been mapped.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 20 December 2005.

• RING DITCH (Undated)