Name:Site of undated enclosure northwest of Grange Lodge

Summary

A rectilinear ditched enclosure of unknown date, together with a number of probably related linear ditches, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. No finds have been recovered from the vicinity of the site and its date and function are difficult to interpret. It shares the same broad orientation as Strip Plantation to its southwest, which could indicate a broadly contemporary, presumably post medieval date. This might simply be a reflection, however, of the (canalised) watercourse, Dobbs’ Beck, which runs through the plantation. Additionally, a possible small subsidiary enclosure conjoined to the northeast corner of the main site appears to be slighted by Sloe Lane to its east, and this may reflect a relatively early, perhaps pre-medieval date.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

9 June 1980. NAU aerial photography.
Positive cropmarks.
Possible enclosure with internal 'pit-like' features.
D. Edwards (NAU), 8 June 1982.

December 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The undated rectilinear ditched enclosure described above is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S2)-(S5), centred at TG 2727 1401. Additional linear ditches are also visible, at least some of which are likely to be related to it, or at least contemporary with it. They include a possible small subsidiary enclosure conjoined to its northeast corner. The possible internal pits described above are of doubtful archaeological origin and have not been mapped by the NMP.

No finds have been recovered from the vicinity of the site and its date and function are difficult to interpret. It shares the same broad orientation as Strip Plantation to its southwest, which could indicate a broadly contemporary, presumably post medieval date. This might simply be a reflection, however, of the watercourse, Dobbs’ Beck (now canalised), which runs through the plantation, and from which the latter presumably derives its alignment. Additionally, the possible subsidiary enclosure appears to be slighted by Sloe Lane to its east, a road which is depicted on all the consulted historic maps, including Faden (S6), and this may reflect a relatively early, perhaps pre-medieval date.

The main enclosure is broadly rectilinear in plan, with a rounded northwest corner. Assuming that the ditch to its south represents is southwest side – which is not necessarily the case – the enclosure measures between 76.5m and 88m long (its east side is poorly defined) and up to 71.5m wide. The possible subsidiary enclosure is slightly trapezoidal in plan; using the north side of the main enclosure as its southern boundary, it measures at least 35m long and 22m wide.

It should be noted that rectification of one of the photos used for the mapping (S4) was poor and this may have adversely affected its accuracy.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 7 December 2007.

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)