Name:World War Two defensive structure

The ruins of a World War Two military building or other type of defensive structure.

Parish:THORNHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Defensive? Building.
Concrete shell of building with chimney. Probably World War Two . Seen only with binoculars as now inaccessible on bird reserve.
E. Rose, 22 April 1982.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 7), Context 1045:
A Second World War or post-war concrete military building was observed from a distance (it was situated in an inaccessible area of Thornham saltmarsh). By taking several GPS points and making estimates of distance, the building was located approximately at TF 74411 44484. This point is 38m north of NHER 26711, a structure that is almost certainly the observed building. It seems probable that NHER 18078, an upstanding concrete structure observed about 145m to the northwest (TF 74300 44580), is also the same structure. The siting of this structure was estimated in 1982 and, as no structure was seen at its location, it appears the estimate was slightly out.
See assessment report (S1) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 14 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 July 2019.