Name:Site of early medieval settlement

Summary

This is the site of a small common edge settlement from the early medieval periods. Fieldwalking has recovered medieval pottery and fragments of medieval quern. Although post medieval pottery has been found on the site, the settlement had been abandoned by the post medieval period.

Parish:HALES, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1981. Found in fieldwalking by Hales Survey, site 28.
50 unglazed, medieval and early medieval because including 3 rims of Thetford form in medieval fabrics.
1 early medieval rim and 1 bodysherd in shelly gritty 'inclusive' ware.
1 flower pot rim.
6 stoneware post medieval to modern.
1 lava quern.
Identified by A. Rogerson (NAU) December 1981.

(S1) records this as Site 28. The site is close to an curving ditched boundary, which may be the boundary of the medieval green, which may have been more extensive. Site 28 seems to be an early medieval common edge settlement, which had been abandoned by the late medieval period.
See (S1) for more details.
S. Spooner (NLA) 25 January 2006