Name:Multi-period cropmarks

Summary

The cropmarks of curvilinear and rectilinear ditches, previously described as a curvilinear enclosure, a number of fragmentary ditches, probably representing former field boundaries dating to several periods These have been investigated as part of an evaluation prior to mineral extraction recorded as NHER 39457.

Parish:TOTTENHILL, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

21 September 1981. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks. Curvilinear cropmarks adjacent to extraction site references DM 5793 and DM 3323.
D. Edwards (NAU), 15 February 1981.

July-August 2003. Trial Trenching.
Evaluation of proposed quarry conveyor route (Trenches 1 and 3-6).
Two undated gullies and an undated possible gully terminus were the only features identified in these five trenches.
See NHER 39457 and report (S1) for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 4 June 2015.

March 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks recorded under this number consist of an arrangement of curvilinear and rectilinear ditches, previously described as a curvilinear enclosure, a number of fragmentary ditches, probably representing former field boundaries dating to several periods (S2-S4). All of these features are of unknown date, although given the Roman settlement to the south (NHER 39457-8) a Roman date is possible. Other fragmentary field boundaries recorded from aerial photographs within this area have been dated tentatively to the later prehistoric to Roman period. Evaluation excavations within this area, revealed evidence for occasional shallow gullies and ditches, unfortunately undated (S1). But in general the area was relatively devoid of definite archaeological features when compared with Police Field (NHER 39457) and 60 Acre Field (NHER 39458) to the south. Comparison of the NMP mapping and the excavations plans reveals that unfortunately none of the evaluation trenches coincide with any of the mapped features.

The archaeological origin of the possible curvilinear enclosure feature is not certain. It is possible that the ditches are in fact geological in origin. The numerous natural cropmarks in this area made the confident identification of any archaeological features problematic. Further excavation on the site may prove that the majority are in fact non-archaeological turn out to be similar to the natural gullies encountered during the excavations. A number of parallel ditch-like features were omitted from the mapping as these were felt to be modern drains.
S. Massey (NMP), 05 March February 2008.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)