Name:Mesolithic or later stone macehead

Summary

A circular perforated stone macehead was found here in 1980. These objects are not closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.

Parish:SHOULDHAM THORPE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Found at [1]:
1 prehistoric stone macehead. Circular with central hole with slanting sides. Approximately 6.5cm in diameter. Stone a mottled brown granite (N246).
See and drawn at King's Lynn Museum (S1).
Information from (S2).

This object is clearly that would now be commonly be described as a pebble macehead (with a typical hour-glass perforation). Although this was originally identified as Mesolithic, these objects are not actually closely datable, having been found in both Mesolithic and later prehistoric contexts.
E. Rose (NAU), 23 October 1981 and E. James (KLM). Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 24 November 2013.

• FINDSPOT (Early Mesolithic to Early Bronze Age - 10000 BC to 1501 BC)