Name:Undated and post medieval ditch and field boundary cropmarks

Summary

Cropmarks of linear ditches and field boundaries of unknown and post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs. Ring ditch cropmarks previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49524-5.

Parish:ROCKLAND ST MARY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

19 July 1977. NAU air photography.
Cropmarks.
One ring ditch and linear features.
D. Edwards (NAU), 2 December 1980.

8 July 1996. NLA air photography.
The previously recorded cropmarks of a ring ditch and linear features are visible.
In addition to these, further cropmarks can be seen. There are cropmarks of a second smaller ring ditch at NGR TG 3161 0387, and two sides of a possible rectilinear enclosure are also visible.
H. Clare (NLA), 26 September 2001.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of linear ditches and field boundaries of unknown and post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The are of these cropmarks has been extended to the north and the central grid reference amended from TG 3163 0386 to TG 3160 0396. Ring ditch cropmarks previously recorded as part of this site are now recorded separately as NHER 49524-5. Linear field boundary ditch cropmarks are present on a range of different alignments, some of which conform to the post medieval field pattern.
J. Albone (NMP), 14 June 2007

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)