Name:Site of enclosure and associated field boundaries of probable medieval to post medieval date

Summary

An enclosure and what appear to be associated field boundaries, all probably of medieval to post medieval date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Their general character and orientation, which conforms to that of the field pattern depicted on 19th century maps, suggests this date and interpretation, although the purpose of the enclosure is unclear. For example, one of the supposed field boundaries may correspond to a boundary depicted on Rackheath Tithe Map of 1834. There is no obvious evidence of an association with the World War Two airfield (NHER 8170) with which the cropmarks overlap, although this has been suggested.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

4 June 1980. NAU aerial photography (S1).
Cropmarks of the north, east and west sides of possible rectangular enclosure.
D. Edwards (NAU), 11 March 1981.

Overlies frost polygons but is of a different nature to these. Echoes airfield boundary and could be connected.
E. Rose (NAU) and D. Edwards (NAU), 21 October 1981.

February 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The enclosure described above, together with what appear to be associated field boundaries, is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1)-(S8), centred at TG 2817 1455. The general character and orientation of the cropmarks conforms to that of the field pattern depicted on Rackheath Tithe Map (S9) and historic Ordnance Survey maps. This suggests that a medieval to post medieval date for the features is plausible, the site being comparable others of similar date in the surrounding area (e.g. NHER 50825). One of the supposed field boundaries, visible between TG 2827 1459 and TG 2850 1455, may correspond to a boundary depicted on the Tithe Map. Despite the suggestion above, there is no obvious evidence of an association with the World War Two airfield (NHER 8170).

The purpose of the enclosure is unclear, but an agricultural use might be presumed. It forms an irregular polygon or ‘D’ shape in plan, measuring up to roughly 81.5m by 79m. There is a possible entrance or break in the ditch circuit visible at a roughly central spot along its western side, but a possible faint continuation of the ditch can just be made out so it has not been mapped. The southwest corner is not visible and may be masked.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 February 2008.

• D SHAPED ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)