Name:Cropmarks of a probable Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs from 1977. Damage to this site in 1985, as a result of aggregate extraction on the site, necessitated a rescue excavation to take place. The remaining elements of the ring ditch were investigated, although no dating evidence was uncovered. The site has since been destroyed through aggregate extraction.

Parish:LYNG, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

19 July 1977. NAU air photography.
A cropmark of a ring ditch has been identified (S1).
D. Edwards (NAU), 17 December 1980.

24 October to 12 November 1985. Excavation.
A rescue excavation was conducted after commercial quarrying had removed the top metre of plough and subsoil and heavy lorries had compressed the area. Up to 0.60m of the ring ditch filling remained but was devoid of all dating evidence except some fragments of baked clay on the east side that was probably the remains of a loom weight.
Few flint flakes were present in the filling, but these may have been residual.
Full excavation report in (S2).
J. Wymer (NAU), March 1986.

October 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a ring ditch, probably representing the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, are visible on aerial photographs to north of Easthaugh Road, Lyng (S1). The site is centred on TG 0865 1773. Other undated linear cropmarks recorded within the vicinity of this ring ditch are now recorded under NHER 50644.
The ring ditch is slightly oval in plan, measuring 16.5m by 18m. It is not clear whether a break in the ditch to the east is an original feature. This site is located on the edge of the river terrace to the south of the River Wensum.
S. Massey (NMP), 22 October 2007.

• ROUND BARROW? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)