Name:Iron Age to post medieval pottery sherds

Summary

Over twenty five years of casual collection from this area has resulted in a large collection of Roman pottery sherds, as well as some Iron Age, Early Saxon, medieval and post medieval pottery sherds. The Roman pottery sherds have included fragments of large storage jars.

Parish:STOW BARDOLPH, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 1969. [1]
Sherds of Roman storage jars etc.
Information from KLM (Kings Lynn Museum).
E. Rose (NAU), 28 September 1981.

1984. [2]
Informant reports 'Roman and later pottery up to medieval all over this field' found 'over the years'.
Sherds shown to KLM (Kings Lynn Museum) were rim of Roman black ware dish and sherd of plain Samian from 6385 0687 and 6378 0692 respectively.
Compiled by E. James (KLM), 7 September 1984.

October 1993. General surface collection of sherds, only one slightly significant metal find. [3]
One Samian, one Nene Valley (Roman) greyware, twenty-three sherds predominantly coarse NAR Valley, four medieval unglazed and two Glazed Grimston (medieval), one possibly handmade with finger-tip impressions, maybe Iron Age.
One lead spindle whorl, undated.
A. Rogerson (NLA), 9 December 1993.

5 July 1996. [4]
Rim of massive Roman storage jar seen, diameter 410mm, black core, red surfaces with horizontal inscribed arcs around the shoulder with scored diagonal decoration beneath. Found in 1969, and in possession of finder.
D. Gurney (NLA), 5 July 1996.

1997. Substantial fieldwalking finds by owner and family over twenty five or more years are listed in file after owner mentioned them whilst B. Cushion (NLA) on visit for earthwork survey.
Significant Iron Age and Early Saxon pottery finds as well as Roman, with lesser amount of medieval. Given to NCM.
B. Cushion (NLA), July 1997.

• FINDSPOT (Early Iron Age to 19th Century - 800 BC to 1900 AD)