Name:Hanover House or Shipden House

Summary

A brick house with an 18th and 19th century façade, concealing a much earlier house of about 1500. Part of a 16th century ceiling was uncovered in the house in 1981, and the interior contains elaborate 19th century applied decoration.

Parish:CROMER, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Visited 29 April 1981.
Directly opposite west porch of church.
Mid to late 19th century red brick façade of 3 bays, 3 storeys over modern shop fronts.
Upper bay windows recalling Regency style of nearby houses.
In fact hides an earlier interior with walls of flint and thin tile courses, and several large roll moulded beams of early 16th century type on ground floor ceilings.
E. Rose (NAU) 29 April 1981.

[1] reports that an old print shows a building labelled as the Church House on this site, and medieval vaults remain underneath.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 September 1981.

October 2003. Listed, Grade II.
See (S1) for long description, mainly about the visible 19th and 20th century exterior with some 18th century remnants; the work of about 1500 noted above is mentioned, but stated to be no longer visible, and the suggestion made that the house was a hall and cross wing.
The undercroft is described simply as a cellar with stone walling (does this mean flint or reused stone?).
It is stated that in 1935 an old tiled bath was found in it.
There is also mention of a Dutch gable shown on an 18th century painting.
In 1981 part of a 16th century ceiling was uncovered on the ground floor. The rest of the interior has elaborate 19th century window frames and moulded plaster cornices.
E. Rose (NLA), 11 November 2003.

(S2) refers to the beams as dating to the late 15th century and describes at cottage attached to the rear of the building which it suggests is also pre 17th century.

• UNDERCROFT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • BATH HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)