Name:Manor House

Summary

An early 19th-century 'L'-shaped two-storey house, with a lower wing to the west and a modern east wing that may have originally been 17th century.

Parish:HINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 1951. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"House. Early 19th-century front. Stuccoed. Pantiled roof. Wide pilasters, entablature with cornice and parapet, moulded string course. 1:3:1:1 windows, centre three in slight double projection centre first floor window with cornice on console brackets. All sashes with glazing bars. Central wide porch with Ionic columns and piers supporting entablature with heavy dentilled cornice, fielded panel door and rectangular fanlight. Right hand end has curved corner. Behind is probably 17th century. Steeply pitched roof with gable ends, stepped to the east. L-shaped on plan with modern wing to south east."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.

Present building, now a nursing home, has a south façade of five bays, two storeys with lower wing to west, and a tiny central pediment. Unremarkable late Georgian.
But at east end façade a wing projects southwards, now totally modern but on an old photograph (from Hingham Society), shown with stepped gable, rusticated quoins and two Tudor style windows in gable wall.
Impression is of a Victorian Tudor style wing, but why should this be built in such a position, and why should the Georgian façade be symmetrical only with the wing there?
Suggests a 17th-century original building 'retudorised', perhaps representing the original house.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 31 March 1981. Information from record card (S2).

The mapped location of this record has been corrected. For some reason it was previously mapped as a rectangular polygon at TG 0219 0202.
P. Watkins (HES), 20 February 2022.

• MANOR (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)