Name:Medieval college for secular priests/canons

Summary

It has been reported that a college for a master and eight secular priests or canons existed in this parish during the medieval period. This college was believed to have been founded in Raveningham before moving to Norton in 1387. Claims were made in the 1980s that the brick foundations of the college had been located in foundation trenches for new buildings. However, this information remains unsubstantiated.

Parish:NORTON SUBCOURSE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site unknown. College for master and eight secular priests or canons.
Founded in Raveningham - see site NHER 10706 - moved to Norton 1387 and to Mettingham, Suffolk, 1294.
Mentioned in (S1).
E. Rose (NAU) 23 March 1981.

Blomefield reports that a 'fine new chapel' was built at Norton for it.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 February 1986.

1986.
Informant reported to D. Gurney (NAU) that around 1980 or so he had 'discovered the college' in the form of 'medieval brick foundations' seen at [1] in the foundation trenches for new buidlings.
However these were not reported at the time and so not seen by NAU or NCM etc.

The spot is amongst houses of 18th-19th century date which line the road and the foundations may well have been late. Without further evidence it is best to reserve judgment on this identification.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 November 1986.

• COLLEGE OF SECULAR PRIESTS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)