Name:Site of medieval moated manor house

Summary

The probable site of medieval Stewkey Hall Manor. Parts of the surrounding moat survive, with an entrance causeway to the central island on the east.

Parish:SPARHAM, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Moat; site of manor house.
Subcircular dry moat, remains of causeway on east. Recently planted with fir trees. 62m east-to-west and 44m north-to-south. Ditch 8m wide, 1.2m deep. North side part filled. Inlet and outlet ditches on west and north-east. Island slightly raised and partially quarried away.
To north between moat and stream a rectangular mound (marked as a wood on 6 inch Ordnance Survey map).
Rectangular depression with drain to southwest; perhaps unconnected.
Lane on south is Stewkshall Drift.
Informant [1] has records (copies at Holkham) showing this is the site of Stewkey Hall Manor, mentioned by Blomefield.
All information from Ordnance Survey card 1977.
Map in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 11 March 1981.

January 2002.
Site divided by eight fences. To south under grass, grazed by cattle in summer months. Slight erosion of ditch sides under conifers. To north under rough grass, scrub and trees.
H. Paterson (A&E), 16 January 2001.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)