Name:The Thatched House, Church Plain

Summary

This house dates to the late 17th and 18th centuries, and is of brick and flint with a thatch roof. Inside the rear is a massive internal central chimneystack, with a rebuilt top. There are shaped gables from the later 17th century.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House, red brick, two storeys. Late 17th century. Shaped gables. Five bays, but northernmost bay only divided off by a pilaster. One window blocked. Moulded string course. Thatched; three later dormers.
Visit by E. Rose (NAU), 9 February 1981.

Listed 1986 (S1) as 18th century.
Massive internal stack central to rear wall.
For the Weavers Cottage formerly included in this number see NHER 30613.

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
The Thatched House, Church Plain.
House. Mainly 18th century. Brick, flint and thatch. Regular facade of five bays, two storeys and attic. Renewed flint plinth. Platband. 19th century square headed casements with glazing bars to three right hand ground floor bays under segmental arches, fourth ground floor opening blocked, remainder of windows with glazing bars. Pilaster between first and second bays. Left hand bay probably later. three attic dormer casements. Internal gable end stacks. Shaped gables. Rear with massive internal central stack, top rebuilt. Three-light chamfered mullion to upper left hand. Right hand upper with cross- transomed leaded casement 20th century single storey extension of no special interest.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)