Name:Geoffrey the Dyer's House, Church Plain

Summary

This house dates to the 16th century and later, and is of brick and flint with a pantile roof. To the left of the door is a flint plinth with blocked brick arch for an external entrance to the cellar, which is now filled in. A number of 18th century square-headed sash windows survive, as do some 19th century ones. There is a 19th century shop window with 19th century casements. The ground-floor left room is double-sized and has a very high ceiling, built to accommodate looms.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

House north-east of church. L-shaped building. North-to-south range of red brick with two storey west façade. Diaperwork. Small blocked windows and door. Modern ones cut through. Perhaps late 16th century. On south side a later flint block aligned east-to-west. Probably early 18th century. Small blocked lights in east gable. Later windows in south façade.
Visit by E. Rose (NAU), 5 February 1981.

October 1984.
More detailed inspection made.
House probably four periods, 16th-18th, with possibility of older core.
See report (S1) and photos (S2) in file.
E. Rose (NAU), 1 November 1984.

April 1955. Listed, Grade II.
Geoffrey the Dyer's House, Church Plain.
House. 16th century and later. Brick and flint, pantile roof. L-shaped plan. Two storeys. South front of six bays, flint, articulated with brick bands. Six panel door under segmental arch to third bay, blocked window over. To left of door flint plinth with blocked brick arch to cellar which is now filled-in. 18th century square headed sash windows, some with glazing bars, those to ground floor under segmental arches. To right of door brick plinth, 19th century casements. 20th century door to fifth bay. Axial stack, right hand gable wall of flint and 16th century brick, single storey lean-to. Left hand gable wall of flint. Parapet gables. Single storey lean-to to rear. Left hand return range of brick with some diapering. 19th century shop window, 19th century casements. Interior. Ground floor room to left of and including door bay with very high ceiling. Spine beam to second to fourth bays with double roll moulding and two hollow chamfers. Joists laid flat. Brick four-centred arch now to outshut at rear. Said to be wooden four-centred arched doorway to outside at upper level. No external evidence now.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)
  • WEAVERS COTTAGE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1540 AD? to 2100 AD)